Core Committees

~|school~|material~|solid

Education

Chair: Andrea Kopf

Vice Chair: Juan Perez Cajaraville

Working Groups

EMPTY (do not remove)
EDPM Curriculum

Revision of the EDPM curriculum Chair: Bart Morlion

Members:

Ethel Hili
Paolo Martelletti
Michael Schäfer
Manohar Sharma
Andrea Truini

Undergraduate Curriculum

Revision of the undergraduate curriculum Chair: Andreas Kopf

Members:

Martin Dush
Tamar Pincus
Thibaut Vanneste

Common Training Framework

Development of CTF Chair: Andreas Kopf

Members:

Silviu Brill
Liam Conroy
Samir Husic
Nebosja Ladjevic
Sarah Nica

EDPM Exam

Organisation of the exam Chair: Liam Conroy

Members:

Juan Perez-Cajaraville
Chris Wells

EDPP Exam

Organisation of the exam

Chair: Harriet Wittink

Members:

Catherine Blake
An De Groef
Catherine Doody
Brona Fullen
Morton Hogh
Mira Meeus
Diana Rodrigues
Anabela Silva

Nursing Curriculum

Development of curriculum

Chair: Emma Briggs

Members:

Susan Broeckmans
Malin Ernberg
Thomas Fisher
Nadja Nestler
Jürgen Osterbrink
Pat Schofield
Rianne Van Boeckel

Clinical Psychology Curriculum

Development of curriculum Chair: Geert Crombez

Members:

Christine Cedraschi
Geert Crombez
Vuokko Hägg
Regine Klinger
Jordi Miro
Juha Nevantaus
Elia Valentini

Pain Schools

Coordination of schools planning

Chair: Troels Jensen

Members:

Adrian Belii
Roberto Casale
Troels Jensen
Bozena Jerkovic
Nevenka Krcevski-Skvarc
Rudolf Likar
Barbara Przewlocka
Reinhard Sittl
Luis Villanueva

Patient Education

Development of Educational tools for patients Chair: Snezana Tomasevic

Members:

Ekaterina Abramova
Daniele Battelli
Muriel Bellizzi
Aleksandra Shilova
Periklis Zavrides

E-learning Education Platform

Development of platform specifications Chair: Ruth Zaslansky

Members:

Salvatore Amato
Emilija Dubljanin-Raspopovic
Nanuli Ninastruili
Dorit Pud
Jill Wigmore

~|icon_lightbulb~|elegant-themes~|solid

Research

Chair: Christopher Eccleston

Vice Chair: Thomas Graven Nielsen

Working Groups

EMPTY (Do not remove)
Research Strategy

Development of an overarching research strategy for the Federation, to guide other projects

Chair: Chris Eccleston

Grants and Prizes

Decision-making on EFIC administered research grants and prizes Chair: Barbara Przewlocka

Members:

Dorit Pud

Clinical Affairs

Oversight of EFIC’s clinically-focused task forces

Chair: Nanna Finnerup

Read more on our Clinical Taskforces

Translational Research

Identify gaps and propose bridges between basic research and clinical needs

Chair: Thomas Graven Nielsen

Collaboration and Partnerships

Guiding the EFIC role in collaborative research projects and identifying partnership opportunities

Chair: Gisele Pickering

~|bullhorn~|font-awesome~|solid

Advocacy and Liaison

Chair: Thomas Tölle

Working Groups

EMPTY (Do not remove)
Social Impact of Pain

SIP platform, Commission expert group Chair: Bart Morlion

Members:

Paul Cameron
Patrice Forget
Kristin Kieselbach
Nevenka Krcevski-Skvarc
Winfried Meissner 
Ana Pedro
Juan Perez-Cajaraville
Gisèle Pickering
Michiel Reneman
Pat Schofield

Networking and Liaison

Development of relations with other societies, MOUs

Chair: Thomas Tölle

Research Promotion

Advocacy activities to promote the Federation’s Research strategy Chair: Rolf Detlef Treede

Members:

Liisa Jutila
Asbjørn Mohr Drewes
Serge Perrot
Esther Pogatzki-Zahn
Rolf-Detlef Treede
Luis Villanueva

EYAP 2019

Coordination of EFIC input in the development of EYAP materials Chair: Pat Schofield

Members

Miriam Kunz
Gisèle Pickering

EYAP 2020

Coordination of EFIC input in the development of EYAP materials

Chair: Brona Fullen

‘On the move’

Development of curriculumDevelopment of campaign materials on primary prevention and movement Chair: Brona Fullen

Members:

Henrik Bjarke Vægter
Anna Bjarnegård Sellius
Catherine Blake
Heather Cameron
Caitriona Cunningham
An De Groef
Morton Hogh
Sinead McMahon
Mira Meeus
Pete Moore
Harriet Wittink
Astrid Woodhouse